Stepping Up

Privacy Policy:
We believe privacy is an important right we extend to all employees and clients. We’re committed to protecting your privacy and personal information in accordance with Privacy Act 1988, Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic), the Health Records Act (2001) and other relevant legislation. ‘Personal
Information’ refers to any information we record about you that can reasonably identify you as the individual.

Collection and Disclosure of Information:
Stepping Up collects information about you to help us understand your circumstances and provide the best possible care. Information we may collect can include your name, address, sex, age, financial details, marital status, education or employment history. Information is not shared with
other people or external organisations without your consent, unless your personal safety or the safety of others is at risk or required by law. Third parties we may be required to provide personal information to include:

  • Regulatory authorities where Stepping Up is under a legal obligation to provide your personal information to the particular authority;
  • Reputable third parties that we use in the ordinary operation of our business or your relationship with us, such as legal advisors, recruitment agencies and providers of psychological services;
  • Other third parties permitted or required by law.

Accessing and Releasing information:

All personal information is stored and managed in a confidential and secure way.  Information no longer needed is appropriately destroyed.  You have a right to your personal information and may request to see it by contacting us.  You do not need to provide a reason for requesting to see your personal information. Proof of identity will be required for security purposes.